Youth America Grand Prix

YAGP Winners

YAGP 2005 Greenville Semi-Finals

PRE-COMPETITIVE AGE DIVISION


Award
Winner
1st place Allie Parsons, 8, Academy of Dance Arts and Performance
2nd place (tie) Sarah Crouch, 11, Academy of Dance and Fine Arts
Courtney Thurston, 9, Dancensations Dance Center
3rd place (tie) Kristina Vensko, 11, Dancensations Dance Center
Haley Rheinholtz, 10, Independent

JUNIOR AGE DIVISION


YOUTH GRAND PRIX
Kaitlyn Potts, 14, Dancensations Dance Center


CONTEMPORARY DANCE CATEGORY (JR)
Award
Winner
1st place Cailyn O´Donnell, 14, Orlando Ballet School
2nd place Jonathan Springer, 13, Carolina Ballet Theater 
3rd place Lourdes Vela, 13, McAllen Ballet Studio  


TOP 12 (JR CONT)
Alexa Nieves, 12, Dancensations Dance Center
Cailyn O´Donnell, 14, Orlando Ballet School
Caitlin Grimes, 14, Mississippi Metropolitan Ballet
Hannah Dunn, 14, Sullivan Dance Centre/ Charlotte City Ballet Company
Jonathan Springer, 13, Carolina Ballet Theater
Kaitlyn Potts, 14, Dancensations Dance Center
Lourdes Vela, 13, McAllen Ballet Studio
Mandy Wenk, 14, Karen Alwin
Sara Caton, 14, South Carolina Governors school for the Arts 
Sarah McCaffery, 13, New York Moscow Dance Academy
Shauna Axelrod, 14, South Carolina Governor´s School for the Arts
Suzette Logue, 14, The Tallahassee Ballet


CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY (JR)
Award
Winner
1st place Hannah Dunn, 14, Sullivan Dance Centre / Charlotte City Ballet Company
2nd place Suzette Logue, 14, The Tallahassee Ballet 
3rd place Lauren Lovett, 13, Cary Ballet Conservatory 


TOP 12 (JR CLASS)
Cailyn O´Donnell, 14, Orlando Ballet School
Cara Gary, 13, International Ballet Academy
Cathy Cannizzo, 14, The Washington School of Ballet
Hannah Dunn, 14, Sullivan Dance Centre/ Charlotte City Ballet Company
Jonathan G. Spigner, 13, School of the Carolina Ballet Theatre
Joshua Sains-Corn, 14, South Carolina Governor´s School for the Arts
Kaitlyn Potts, 14, Dancensations Dance Center
Katherine Revels, 12, Orlando Ballet School
Lauren Lovett, 13, Cary Ballet Conservatory
Sara Caton, 14, South Carolina Governors school for the Arts 
Sarah McCaffery, 13, New York Moscow Dance Academy
Suzette Logue, 14, The Tallahassee Ballet

SENIOR AGE DIVISION


GRAND PRIX
Kendall Teague, 16, South Carolina Governor´s School for the Arts


CONTEMPORARY DANCE CATEGORY (SR)
Award
Winner
1st place Chelsea Ainsworth, 16, North Carolina School of the Arts
2nd place Mallory Markham, 16, Mississippi Metropolitan Ballet 
3rd place (tie) William Moore Jr., 16, Pavlovich Dance School
Hilary Katzman, 15, The Washington School of Ballet 


TOP 12 (SR CONT)
Anna Varn, 16, Carolina Ballet Center for Dance Education
Annelyse Gast, 16, The Washington School of Ballet
Chelsea Ainsworth, 16, North Carolina School of the Arts
Chloe Slade, 17, South Carolina Governor´s School for the Arts
Deonte Hansel, 16, South Carolina Governor´s School for the Arts
Emily Momberg, 15, The Clara R. Noyes Academy of Ballet Internationale
Hilary Katzman, 15, The Washington School of Ballet
Jane Anne Duddleston, 15, Mississippi Metropolitan Ballet
Kendall Teague, 16, South Carolina Governor´s School for the Arts
Larissa Koffskey, 15, Carolina Ballet Theatre
Mallory Markham, 16, Mississippi Metropolitan Ballet
William Moore Jr., 16, Pavlovich Dance School


CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY (SR)
Award
Winner
1st place Elena Shapiro, 16, North Carolina School of the Arts
2nd place (tie) Annelyse Gast, 16, The Washington School of Ballet
William Moore Jr., 16, Pavlovich Dance School 
3rd place (tie) Lindsey Shatzer, 18, South Carolina Governors School for the Arts
Mallory Markham, 16, Mississippi Metropolitan Ballet 


TOP 12 (SR CLASS)
Annelyse Gast, 16, The Washington School of Ballet
Chelsea Ainsworth, 16, North Carolina School of the Arts
Deonte Hansel, 16, South Carolina Governor´s School for the arts
Elena Shapiro, 16, North Carolina School of the Arts
Emily Momberg, 15, The Clara R. Noyes Academy of Ballet Internationale
Hilary Katzman, 15, The Washington School of Ballet
Jane Anne Duddleston, 15, Mississippi Metropolitan Ballet
Jessica Ruckstuhl, 15, The Washington School of Ballet
Kendall Teague, 16, South Carolina Governor´s School for the Arts
Lindsey Shatzer, 18, South Carolina Governors School for the Arts
Mallory Markham, 16, Mississippi Metropolitan Ballet
William Moore Jr., 16, Pavlovich Dance School

ENSEMBLES


Award
Winner
1st place The Last Recess

SPECIAL AWARDS


Award
Winner
Outstanding Choreographer Babil Gandara
Lloyd Whitmore
Jason Parsons
Outstanding Teacher Jennifer Beasley 
Victoria Lee Ramsay