Youth America Grand Prix

YAGP Winners

YAGP 2013 Chicago, IL Semi-Finals


SENIOR AGE DIVISION

GRAND PRIX

Not awarded


CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY - WOMEN
Award
Winner
1st Place Daniella Spitelli, 18 The Joffrey Academy of Dance, The Official School of the Joffrey Ballet, IL
2nd Place Meghan Lynch, 16 Academy of Dance Arts, IL
3rd Place Ahna Lipchik, 16 Milwaukee Ballet School, WI


CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY - MEN
Award
Winner
1st Place Eoin Robinson, 16 Interlochen Arts Academy, MI
2nd Place Joshua Guillermot-Rodgerson, 17 Interlochen Arts Academy, MI
3rd Place Scott Gulbranson, 16 School of Classical Ballet and Dance, IA


TOP 12 - WOMEN
Katie Bradley 16 Hearts in Step Christrian Academy, MI
Claire Buehler, 15 Milwaukee Ballet School, WI
GabrielleGirard, 15 Juliana's Academy of Dance, MI
Claire Goltz, 17 Summitt Ballet Theatre, MN
Julia Homer, 17 BeckCenter for the Arts, OH
Ayami Ino, 16 Interlochen Arts Academy, MI
Jessica Jenkner, 16 Fauourg School of Ballet, IL
Ahna Lipchik, 16 Milwaukee Ballet School, WI
Meaghan Lynch, 16 Academy of Dance Arts, IL
Jessica Metelski, 15 Salt Creek Ballet, IL
Daniella Spitelli, 18 The Joffrey Academy of Dance, The Official School of the Joffrey Ballet, IL
Lizzie Tripp, 16 Milwaukee Ballet School, WI


TOP 6 - MEN
Jonah Delgado, 16 Academy of Dance Arts, IL
Joshua Guillermot- Rodgerson, 17 Interlochen Arts Academy, MI
Scott Gulbranson, 16 School of Classical Ballet and Dance, IA
Eoin Robinson, 16 Interlochen Arts Academy, MI
Aidan Van Doren, 15 School of the Grand Rapids Ballet, MI
Joseph Van Ham, 17 School of the Grand Rapids Ballet, MI


CONTEMPORARY DANCE CATEGORY - WOMEN
Award
Winner
1st Place Ahna Lipchik, 16 Milwaukee Ballet School, WI
2nd Place Gabrielle Girard, 15 Juliana's Academy of Dance, MI
3rd Place Daniella Spitelli, 18 The Joffrey Academy of Dance, The Official School of the Joffrey Ballet, IL


CONTEMPORARY DANCE CATEGORY - MEN
Award
Winner
1st Place Jonah Delgado, 16 Academy of Dance Arts, IL
2nd Place Eoin Robinson, 16 Interlochen Arts Academy, MI
3rd Place Joshua Guillermot-Rodgerson, 17 Interlochen Arts Academy, MI


TOP 12 - WOMEN
Ava Farley, 16 Academy of Dance Arts, IL
Gabirelle Girard, 15 Juliana's Academy of Dance, MI
Julia Homer, 17 Beck Center for the Arts, OH
Ahna Lipchik 16 Milwaukee Ballet School, WI
Meaghan Lynch, 16 Academy of Dance Arts, IL
Alyson H'Hara, 15 School of Classical Ballet and Dance, IA
Katelyn Paulsen, 16 School of Classical Ballet and Dance, IA
Deborah Roper, 16 The Link School of the Arts, MI
Imani Sailers, 17 Chicago Multi-Cultural Dance Center, IL
Daniella Spitelli, 18 The Joffrey Academy of Dance, The Official School of the Joffrey Ballet, IL
Natalya Weise, 16 Monona Academy of Dance, WI
Kristen Wood, 15 Indiana Ballet Conservatory, IN


JUNIOR AGE DIVISION

YOUTH GRAND PRIX

Not awarded


CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY - MEN & WOMEN
Award
Winner
1st Place Airi Suzuki, 12 Academy of Russian Classical Ballet, MI
2nd Place Autumn Steed, 14 Academy of Dance Arts, IL
3rd Place (tie) Athena Norian, 13 School of Classical Ballet and Dance, IA
3rd Place (tie) Alyssa Strasser, 13 Juliana's Academy of Dance, MI


TOP 12 - MEN & WOMEN
Alaina Andersen, 14 Milwaukee Ballet School, WI
Carmina Ballesteros, 12 Academy of Dance Arts, IL
Sydney Boe, 14 Summit Ballet Theatre, MN
Olivia Brooks, 14 Salt Creek Ballet, IL
Megan Dollar, 14 Independent, MI
Athenia Norian, 13 School of Classical Ballet and Dance, IA
Divya Rea, 14 Faubourg School of Ballet, IL
Ava Shannon 13 Juliana's Academy of Dance, MI
Autumn Steed, 14 Academy of Dance Arts, IL
Alyssa Strasser, 13 Juliana's Academy of Dance, MI
Airi Suzuki, 12 Academy of Russian Ballet, MI
Logan Velasquez, 13 Faubourg School of Ballet, IL


CONTEMPORARY DANCE CATEGORY - MEN & WOMEN
Award
Winner
1st Place Autumn Steed, 14 Academy of Dance Arts, IL
2nd Place Athenia Norian, 13 School of Classical Ballet and Dance, IA
3rd Place Carmina Ballesteros, 12 Academy of Dance Arts, IL


TOP 12 - MEN & WOMEN
Carmina Ballesteros, 12 Academy of Dance Arts, IL
Sydney Boe, 14 Summit Ballet Theatre, MN
Deanna Davenport, 14 The Link School of the Arts, MI
Meena Jain, 14 Christine Rich studio Dance Academy, IL
Clara Morna-Freitas, 14 Academy of Dance Arts, IL
Athenia Norian, 13 School of Classical Ballet and Dance, IA
Divya Rea, 14 Faubourg School of Ballet, IL
Ava Shannon 13 Juliana's Academy of Dance, MI
Autumn Steed, 14 Academy of Dance Arts, IL
Alyssa Strasser, 13 Juliana's Academy of Dance, MI
Airi Suzuki, 12 Academy of Russian Ballet, MI
Logan Velasquez, 13 Faubourg School of Ballet, IL


PRE-COMPETITIVE AGE DIVISION

HOPE AWARD

Dasha Waldemer, 11 Iowa Ballet Academy, IA



Award
Winner
1st Place Alyssa O'Neal, 11 Academy of Dance Arts, IL
2nd Place Morgan Rust, 11 Indiana Ballet Conservatory, IN
3rd Place (tie) Julia Rust, 11 Indiana Ballet Conservatory, IN
3rd Place (tie) Katrina Jans, 11 Shreveport Dance Academy, LA


TOP 12 - MEN & WOMEN
Ian Anderson-Conlon, 11 Monona Academy of Dance, WI
Parker Buske, 11 Monona Academy of Dance, WI
Katie Introcaso, 11 Valley Academy for the Arts, WI
Katrina Jan, 11 Shreveport Dance Academy, LA
Jordan Meiki, 9 Shreveport Dance Academy, LA
Alyssa O'Neal, 11 Academy of Dance Arts, IL
Kaitlin Roemer, 10 Modern Messages Dance Company, MI
Julia Rust, 11 Indiana Ballet Conservatory, IN
Morgan Rust, 11 Indiana Ballet Conservatory, IN
Ella Schultz, 8 Andrea Redman Dance Academy, MI
Ireland Terrill, 10 School of Classical Ballet and Dance, IA
Dasha Waldemer, 11 Iowa Ballet Academy, IA


ENSEMBLES

ENSEMBLES
Award
Winner
1st Place Interlochen Arts Academy, MI La Porta
2nd Place Academy of Dance Arts, IL All of their work
3rd Place School of Classical Ballet and Dance, IA Nesting


TOP 12 - ENSEMBLES
Monona Academy of Dance, WI Aqua Vite
Academy of Dance Arts, IL Balletto Detto - Pas de Quatre
Andrea Redman Dance Academy, MI Fairy Dance
Interlochen Arts Academy, MI La Porta
School of Classical Ballet and Dance, IA Nesting
Beck Center for the Arts, OH Phantom of the Opera
Academy of Dance Arts, IL Russian Marche
The Link School of the Arts, MI Shubert for Six
Andrea Redman Dance Academy, MI Simple Gifts
School of Classical Ballet and Dance, IA Steppe
Academy of Dance Arts, IL Sweetheart Dolls
Academy of Dance Arts, IL The Second Chance


SPECIAL AWARDS


Award
Winner
OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHER AWARD Thom Dancy
OUTSTANDING TEACHER AWARD Takako Konishi
OUTSTANDING SCHOOL AWARD Academy of Dance Arts, IL