Youth America Grand Prix

YAGP Winners

YAGP 2013 Indianapolis, IN Semi-Finals


SENIOR AGE DIVISION

GRAND PRIX

Not awarded


CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY - WOMEN
Award
Winner
1st Place Caroline Hennekes, 15 Northern Cincinnati Youth Ballet, OH
2nd Place Miko Fogarty, 15 Westlake School for the Performing Arts, CA
3rd Place (tie) Sophie Sea Silnicki, 15 Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre, PA
3rd Place (tie) Gabrielle Chock, 15 The Art of Classical Ballet, FL


TOP 12 - WOMEN
Claire Barrington, 15 Northern Cincinnati Youth Ballet, OH
Emily Carrico, 16 Kentucky Ballet Theatre Academy, KY
Gabrielle Chock, 15 The Art of Classical Ballet, FL
Indiana Cote, 15 Southold Dance Theatre, IL
Miko Fogarty, 15 Westlake School for the Performing Arts, CA
Timmorie Freeman, 15 Faubourg School of Ballet, IL
Miranda Giles, 15 Columbus City Ballet School, OH
Caroline Hennekes, 15 Northern Cincinnati Youth Ballet, OH
Aja Jacques, 17 Goh Ballet Academy, BC, CANADA
Ryan McCreary, 16 Northern Cincinnati Youth Ballet, OH
Ayu Miyata, 18 Yoko Fukutani Ballet School, JAPAN
Sophie Sea Silnicki, 15 Pittsburgh Balle Theatre School, PA


CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY - MEN
Award
Winner
1st Place Daniel Durrett, 15 Cincinnati Ballet's Otto M. Budig Academy, OH
2nd Place Joseph Masserelli, 16 Chicago Academy for the Arts, IL
3rd Place Matthew Griffin, 16 School of Russian Ballet, FL


TOP 6 - MEN
Daniel Durrett, 15 Cincinnati Ballet's Otis M. Budig Academy, OH
Matthew Griffin, 16 School of Russian Ballet
Sunny Hsieh, 16 World Ballet Art Company, ON, CANADA
Joseph Masserelli, 16 Chicago Academy for the Arts, IL
Mark Pecar, 16 Indiana Ballet Conservatory, IN
Devin Tokarski, 17 Academy of Russian Classical Ballet, MI


CONTEMPORARY DANCE CATEGORY - WOMEN
Award
Winner
1st Place Sophie Sea Silnicki, 15 Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre School, PA
2nd Place Miko Fogarty, 15 Westlake School of the Performing Arts, CA
3rd Place Caroline Hennekes, 15 Northern Cincinnati Youth Ballet, OH


TOP 12 - WOMEN
Emily Carrico, 16 Kentucky Ballet Theatre Academy, KY
Gabrielle Chock, 15 The Art of Classical Ballet, FL
Claire Donovan, 15 Louisville Academy of Dance, KY
Miko Fogarty, 15 Westlake School of the Performing Arts, CA
Caroline Hennekes, 15 Northern Cincinnati Youth Ballet, OH
Isabella Little, 15 Rocherster School of Dance, MN
Ryan McCreary, 16 Northern Cincinnati Youth Ballet, OH
Courtney Messer, 17 Indiana Ballet Conservatory, IN
Summer Reek, 17 Kentucky Ballet Theatre Academy, KY
Madison Ryan, 17 Hammond Ballet, LA
Sophie Sea Silnicki, 15 Pittsburgh Balet Theatre School, PA
Rafaella Stroik, 18 Southold Dance Theatre, IL


CONTEMPORARY DANCE CATEGORY - MEN
Award
Winner
1st Place Joseph Masserelli, 16 Chicago Academy of the Arts, IL
2nd Place Daniel Durret, 15 Cincinnati Ballet's Otto M. Budig Academy, OH
3rd Place Matthew Griffin, 16 School of Russian Ballet, FL


TOP 6 - MEN
Michael Aaberg, 17 ADA Dance Academy, MI
Daniel Durrett, 15 Cincinnati Ballet's Otto M. Budi Academy, OH
Matthew Griffin, 16 School of Russian Ballet,
Sunny Hsieh, 16 World Ballet Art Company, ONT, CANADA
Joseph Massarelli, 16 Chicago Academy of the Arts, IL
Mark Pecar, 16 Indiana Ballet Conservatory, IN


JUNIOR AGE DIVISION

YOUTH GRAND PRIX

Jennifer Hackbarth, 14 Milwaukee Ballet School, WI


CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY - WOMEN
Award
Winner
1st Place Demitra Berevskos, 13 Valentina Kozlova's Dance Conservatory of New York, NY
2nd Place Thomas Zusi, 14 Southlold Dance Theatre, IL
3rd Place Ryan Lenkey, 13 Pittsburgh Youth Ballet, PA


TOP 12 - MEN & WOMEN
Olivia Behrmann, 14 Central Indiana Academy of Dance, IN
Demitra Berevskos, 13 Valentina Kozlova's Dance Conservatory of New York, NY
Kennedy Brown, 14 Eclipse Performing Arts, IL
Kelly Butler, 14 Angie Hahn's Academy of Dance, MI
Rebekah Dalton, 14 Columbus City Ballet School, IL
Ellen Giddings, 14 Hoofers Performing Arts, ONT, CANADA
Sadie Gladden, 15 Columbus City Ballet School, IL
Jennifer Hackbarth, 14 Milwaukee Ballet School, WI
Meena Jain, 14 Christine Rich Studeio Dance Acaemy, IL
Ryan Lenkey, 13 Pittsburgh Youth Ballet, PA
Alyssa Strasser, 13 Juliana's Academy of Dance, MI
Thomas Zusi, 14 Southold Dance Theatre, IL


CONTEMPORARY DANCE CATEGORY - MEN & WOMEN
Award
Winner
1st Place Demitra Berevskos, 13 Valentina Kozlova's Dance Conservatory of New York, NY
2nd Place Alyssa Strasser, 13 Juliana's Academy of Dance, MI
3rd Place Ellen Giddings, 14 Hoofers Performing Arts, ONT, CANADA


TOP 12 - MEN & WOMEN
Gianna Bassan, 14 Northern Cincinnati Youth Ballet, OH
Demitra Berevskos, 13 Valentina Kozlova's Dance Conservatory of New York, NY
Rebekah Dalton, 14 Columbus City Ballet School, IL
Olivia Etherton, 13 True Dance & Company, NE
Ellen Giddings, 14 Hoofers Performing Arts, ONT, CANADA
Jennifer Hackbarth, 14 Milwaukee Ballet School, WI
Emily Hooper, 12 Juliana's Academy of Dance, MI
Ryan Lenkey, 13 Pittsburgh Youth Ballet, PA
Lacey Marsh, 13 Ballet Theatre of Carmel at Performer's Edge, IN
Allie Serigne, 13 Hammond Ballet, LA
Ava Shannon 13 Juliana's Academy of Dance, MI
Alyssa Strasser, 13 Juliana's Academy of Dance, MI


PRE-COMPETITIVE AGE DIVISION

HOPE AWARD

Not awarded


CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY - MEN & WOMEN
Award
Winner
1st Place Connor Hamilton, 10 Salt Creek Ballet, IL
2nd Place Jade Eitner, 11 USA Ballet, IL
3rd Place Daria Afshar, 11 Indiana Ballet Conservatory, IN


TOP 12 - MEN & WOMEN
Daria Afshar, 11 Indiana Ballet Conservatory, IN
Leah Danek, 9 Ballet Theatre of Carmel at Performer's Edge, IN
Jade Eitner, 11 USA Ballet, IL
Ashley Finke, 11 Christine Rich Studio Dance Academy, IL
Maren Goddard, 9 Indiana Ballet Conservatory, IN
Connor Hamilton, 10 Salt Creek Ballet, IL
Annika Hsi 11 Northern Cincinnati Youth Ballet, OH
Fiona Hutchens, 10 Southold Dance Theatre, IL
Kiara Johnson, 10 Not Just Ballet Theatre Academy, OH
Breanna Faith Justus, 11 Kentucky Ballet Theatre Academy, KY
Kaitlin Roemer, 10 Modern Messages Dance Company, MI
Avery Tessmer, 11 The Art of Classical Ballet, FL


CONTEMPORARY DANCE CATEGORY - MEN & WOMEN
Award
Winner
1st Place Leah Danek, 9 Ballet Theatre of Carmel at Performer's Edge, IN
2nd Place Ethan Holder, 10 Indiana Ballet Conservatory, IN
3rd Place Isabella Rayborn, 10 Hammond Ballet, LA


TOP 12 - MEN & WOMEN
Daria Afshar, 11 Indiana Ballet Conservatory, IN
Leah Danek, 9 Ballet Theatre of Carmel at Performer's Edge, IN
Jade Eitner, 11 USA Ballet, IL
Annika Hsi 11 Northern Cincinnati Youth Ballet, OH
Ethan Holder, 10 Indiana Ballet Conservatory, IN
Emily Horn, 10 School of DanceWest Academy, IL
Kiara Johnson, 10 Not Just Ballet Theatre Academy, OH
Serenity O'Brien, 9 Hammond Ballet, LA
Morgan Ranney, 11 Columbus City Ballet School, OH
Isabella Rayborn, 10 Hammond Ballet, LA
Avery Tessmer, 11 The Art of Classical Ballet, FL
Emily Yost, 11 True Dance & Company, NE


ENSEMBLES

SMALL ENSEMBLES
Award
Winner
1st Place Pas de Deux from La Fille Mal Gardee ADA Dance Academy, MI
2nd Place Pas de Deux from Flower Festival at Genzano Indiana Ballet Conservatory, IN
3rd Place Peasant Pas De Deux from Giselle Pittsburgh Youth Ballet, PA


TOP 6 - SMALL ENSEMBLES
Life is a Happy Song Indiana Ballet Conservatory, IN
Pas De Deux from Flower Festival at Genzano Indiana Ballet Conservatory, IN
Pas De Deux from La Fille Mal Gardee ADA Dance Academy, MI
Pas De Trois from Swan Lake Academy of Russian Classical Ballet, MI
Peasant Pas De Deux from Giselle Pittsburgh Youth Ballet, PA
Seasons Ballet Theatre of Carmel at Performer's Edge, IN


LARGE ENSEMBLES
Award
Winner
1st Place Vivaldi South Dance Theatre, IL
2nd Place Broken Sorrow Indiana Ballet Conservatory, IN
3rd Place Sailor Dance Academy of Russian Classical Ballet, MI


TOP 12 – LARGE ENSEMBLES
Junliana's Academy of Dance, MI Apathy of Time
Indiana Ballet Conservatory, IN Blue Motion
Indiana Ballet Conservatory, IN Broken Sorrow
Southold Dance Theatre, IL Coppelia's Friend's Dance
Centeral Indiana Academy of Dance, IN Coppelia's Friend's Dance
Academy of Gregory Hancock Dance, IN Crop Circles
Southold Dance Theatre, IL Garden State
Centeral Indiana Academy of Dance, IN Life
Indiana Ballet Conservatory, IN Polovtsian Dance
Academy of Russian Classical Ballet, MI Sailor Dance
Centeral Indiana Academy of Dance, IN Solace
Southold Dance Theatre, IL Vivadi


SPECIAL AWARDS


Award
Winner
OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHER AWARD Randy Duncan
OUTSTANDING TEACHER AWARD Erica Fischbach
Shir Lee Wu
OUTSTANDING SCHOOL AWARD Indiana Ballet Conservatory, IN
Pittsburgh Youth Ballet, PA