Youth America Grand Prix

YAGP Winners

YAGP 2006 NYC Finals

SENIOR AGE DIVISION


GRAND PRIX (Contract to ABT Studio Company)
Joseph Gorak, (16) Orlando Ballet School, Florida/USA
Sergiy Polunin, (16) Royal Ballet School, United Kingdom


WOMEN (SR)
Award
Winner
1st Place Ayano Tsuchiya, (18) Setsuko Ichikawa Ballet, Japan
2nd Place Tamako Miyazaki, (16) Kaneta Kouno Ballet Academy, Japan
3rd Place Dusty Button, (16) Independent, New York/USA


MEN (SR)
Award
Winner
1st Place Mathias Dingman, (17) Universal Ballet Academy, Washington, D.C./USA
2nd Place Jun Tanabe, (17) The Rock School for Dance Education, Pennsylvaina/USA
3rd Place Jorge Guilherme Maciel dos Santos, (16) Ballet Adriana Assaf, Brazil


TOP 12 (SR)
Sergiy Polunin, (16) Royal Ballet School, U.K
Mathias Dingman, (17) Universal Ballet Academy, USA
Jun Tanabe, (17) The Rock School for Dance Education, USA
Ayano Tsuchiya, (18) Setsuko Ichikawa Ballet, Japan
Jorge Guilherme Maciel dos Santos, (16) Ballet Adriana Assaf, Brazil
Eliabe Vieira D'Abadia, (18) Bale Jovem de Centro Cultural Gustav Ritter, Brazil
Tamako Miyazaki, (16) Kaneta Kouno Ballet Academy, Japan
Dusty Button, (16) Independent, USA
Kathryn Tosh, (16) Orlando Ballet School, USA
Aria Alekzander, (19) Anaheim Ballet, USA
Anne Sandefur, (18) Orlando Ballet School, USA
Dylan Gutierrez, (15) Los Angeles Ballet Academy, USA

JUNIOR AGE DIVISION


YOUTH GRAND PRIX, (best overall in Junior age division)
Isabella Maylart ,(13) Pavilihao d Centro De Artes, Brazil


WOMEN (JR)
Award
Winner
1st Place Marcela Paiva, (14) Lyceu Escola De Danca, Brazil
2nd Place Megumi Horiuchi, (13) Kaneta Kouno Ballet Academy, Japan
3rd Place Shiori Kase, (14) Hirose Kato Ballet Studio, Japan


MEN (JR)
Award
Winner
1st Place Jeffrey Cirio, (14) Central Pennsylvania Youth Ballet, Pennsylvania/USA
2nd Place Shu Kinouchi, (13) Mayumi Kinouchi Ballet Studio, Japan
3rd Place Constantine Nikolas Allen, (12) Pacific Youth Ballet, Hawaii/USA


TOP 12 (JR)
Isabella Maylart, (13) Pavilihao d Centro De Artes, Brazil
Marcela Paiva, (14) Lyceu Escola De Danca, Brazil
Jeffrey Cirio, (14) Central Pennsilvania Youth Ballet, USA
Megumi Horiuchi, (13) Kaneta Kouno Ballet Academy, Japan
Shu Kinouchi, (13) Mayumi Kinouchi Ballet School, Japan
Shiori Kase, (14) Hirose Kato Ballet Studio, Japan
Nanako Hayafuji, (13) Soda Ballet School, Japan
Elise Miller, (13) Yuri Grigoriev School of Ballet, USA
Whitney Jensen, (13) Valentina Kozllova's Dance Conservatory of New York, USA
Rocio Aleman Benavides, (13) Ballet Mexico, Mexico
Cynthia Holfer-Becker, (13) Ballet Center Zurich, Switzerland
Hannah Schiller, (13) Pacific Coast Academy of Dance, USA

PRE-COMPETITIVE


HOPE AWARD, (best overall in Pre-competitive age division)
Kiril Kulish, (11) San Diego Academy of Ballet, California/USA
 
Award
Winner
1st Place Ryosuke Morimoto, (11) Tanaka Ballet Art School, Japan
2nd Place David Alvarez, (11) California Ballet School, California/USA
3rd Place (tie) Mariana Layun Prado, (11) Somento Artistico Cordobas, Mexico
3rd Place (tie) Seika Paradeis, (11) Studio Maestro, New York / USA


TOP 12 (PRE)
Kiril Kulish, (11) San Diego Academy of Ballet 
Ryosuke Morimoto, (11) Tanaka Ballet Art School 
David Alvarez, (11) California Ballet School 
Kaede Okada, (11) Haga Ballet Academy 
Kaho Ogawa, (10) Ballet Academy Releve 
Seira Winning, (11) Yukiko Takada Ballet School 
Mie Ogawa, (11) Haga Ballet Academy 
Nikolas Gaifullin, (10) The Lone Star Ballet and Dance Academy 
Mariana Layun Prado, (11) Somento Artistico Cordobas 
Yuka Fukuda, (11) Kitamori Yumi Ballet Studio 
Seika Paradeis, (11) Studio Maestro, New York / USA
Manoka Ishii, (11) Kaori Ballet Studio Japan
Marie O'Keefe, (11) Irine M. Fokine School of Ballet, New Jersey/USA
Chinari Kawamura, (11) Takae Kuroki Ballet Studio, Japan

ENSEMBLES


LARGE ENSEMBLES
Award
Winner
1st Place Bale De Cidade De Santos, Brazil, "Ball Masque"
2nd Place (tie) Cia De Danca Escola Municipal De Frevo, Brazil, Recifervendo" 
2nd Place (tie) Academia Cristina Cara, Brazil, "Kokyu"
3rd Place (tie) Southland Ballet Academy, California/USA, "Oops"
3rd Place (tie) Valentina Kozlova Dance Conservatory of New York City, New York,  "Jazz Samba"


PAS DE DEUX
Award
Winner
1st Place Somento Artistico Cordobas, Pas De Deux from "Harlequinade"
2nd Place The Arts for Classical BalletJeffrey Cirio, Leah Burge, Pas de Deux from "La Fille Mal Gardee"
3rd Place Orlando Ballet SchoolJoseph Gorak, Shelby Ratchford, "La Bayadere"


TOP 12 ENSEMBLES
Bale De Cidade De Santos, "Ball Masque"
Cia De Danca Escola Municipal De Frevo, "Recifervendo"
Southland Ballet Academy, "Oops"
Valentina Kozlova Dance Conservatory of New York City, "Jazz Samba"
Classicl Ballet Academy, "Encounter"
Acadmey of Balley Arts Inc., "Irish Rebellion"
Academia Cristina Cara, "Kokyu"
Orlando Ballet School, "Drigo Divertissements"
Ellison Ballet, "Perpetuum Mobile"
Southold Dance Theatre, "White Russian"
Dallas Dance Academy, "Manchega"
Olga Kressin Ballet Xchool, "Minotar and Nymph"


SPECIAL AWARDS
Award
Winner
Outstanding Choreographer Award Viktor Plotnikov,
Margo Sappington
Outstanding Teacher Award Anatoli Kucheruk
Outstanding School Award Orlando Ballet School
Outstanding European Dancer Award, (presented by Dance Europe magazine) Sergei Polunin, (16)
Royal Ballet School, United Kingdom

SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS

Additional scholarships will be posted shortly

The Ailey School, (New York, USA)
Courtney Ashley Henry, (16) Florida, USA

American Ballet Theatre Summer Intensive
Alena Samarskaya, (17) Russia
Aubrey Lynne Clemens, (13) Pennsylvania, USA
Cynthia K. Hofer-Becker, (13) Switzerland
Eliabe Vieira D'Abadia, (18) Brazil
Kara Hanretty, (16) New York, USA
Katie Boren, (13) Texas, YSA
Kiril Kulish, (11) California, USA
Momoko Haga, (13) Japan
Nikolas Gaifullin, (10) Texas, USA
Ryo Suzuki, (14) Japan
Ryosuke Morimoto, (11) Japan
Samuel Zaldivar, (10) California, USA
Seira Winning, (11) Japan
Shu Kinouchi, (13) Japan
Steven Loch, (14) Texas, USA

Boston Ballet School, (Massachusetts, USA)
Anne Sandefur, (18) Florida, USA

Briansky Saratoga Ballet, (New York, USA)
Lena Parker, (12) California, USA
Nozomi Iijima, (14) Japan

Canada's National Ballet School, (Canada)
Caroline Diane Wilson, (13) Colorado, USA

Canada's Royal Winnipeg Ballet School, (Canada)
Thayara Teixeira, (13) Brazil

The Harid Conservatory, (Florida, USA)
Alberto Rodriguez Velazquez, (15) Cuba/Mexico
Bailey Jackson Moon, (13) South Carolina, USA
Helenilson Ferreira, (14) Brazil
Jorge Guilherme Maciel dos Santos, (16) Brazil
Luiza Bertho, (14) Brazil
Steven Loch, (14) Texas, USA

Houston Ballet's Ben Stevenson Academy, (Texas, USA) - Full Year
Garrett Smith, (17) Utah, USA

Houston Ballet's Ben Stevenson Academy, (Texas, USA) - Summer Program
Megumi Horiuchi, (13) Japan

Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis School at ABT, (New York, USA)
Austin Finley, (14) Florida, USA
Calvin Royal III, (16) Florida, USA
David Alvarez, (11) California, USA
Elizabeth R. Wallace, (14) Kentucky, USA
Jeffrey Cirio, (14) Pennsylvania, USA
Leah Ha, (12) Colorado, USA
Seika Paraders, (11) New York, USA

Joffrey Ballet School, (New York, USA)
Williene Teles Sampaio, (19) Brazil
Yana Feldman, (16) Pennsylvania, USA

John Cranko School of Stuttgart Ballet, (Germany) - Full Year
Isabella Maylart, (13) Brazil
Rocio A. Benavides, (13) Mexico
Momoko Haga, (13) Japan
Olga Podprugin, (15) Pennsylvania, USA

John Cranko School of Stuttgart Ballet, (Germany) - Summer
Mari Kawanishi, (14) United Kingdom/Japan

La Scala Ballet School, (Italy)
Tamako Miyazaki, (16) Japan

The Nutmeg Conservatory, (Connecticut, USA)
Austeja Butenaite, (18) Lithuania

New Zealand School of Dance, (New Zealand)
Eliabe Vieira D'Abadia, (18) Brazil
Evandro Goncalves Ferreira Jr., (16) Brazil

Princess Grace Academy of Classical Dance, (Monaco) - Full Year
Marcela Paiva, (14) Brazil

Princess Grace Academy of Classical Dance, (Monaco) - Summer Program
Alice B.de Faria Santos, (15) Brazil

The Rock School for Dance Education (Pennsylvania, USA)
Alena Samarskaya, (17) Russia
Austin Finley, (14) Florida, USA
Colby Parsons, (16) California, USA
Elizabeth R. Wallace, (14) Kentucky, USA
Kristina Leigh Bentz, (14) Florida, USA
Manoka Ishii, (11) Japan
Nikolas Gaifullin, (10) Texas, USA

Royal Ballet School, (United Kingdom)
Dylan Gutierrez, (15) California, USA
Lucas Lime de Andrade, (16) Brazil
Shiori Kase, (14) Japan

San Francisco Ballet School, (California, USA)
Erin Pritchard, (16) Florida, USA

Steps on Broadway, (New York, USA)
Evan Autio, (17) Michigan, USA
Ryan Steele, (15) Michigan, USA

The Universal Ballet Academy, (Washington DC, USA)
Takashi Okita, (17) Japan
Constantine N. Allen, (12) Hawaii, USA
Yuka Fukuda, (11) Japan

The Universal Ballet Academy, (Washington DC, USA) - Summer
Constantine N. Allen, (12) Hawaii, USA
Yuka Fukuda, (11) Japan

The Washington Ballet, (Washington DC, USA) - Apprenticeship
Ayano Tsuchiya, (18) Japan

Washington School of Ballet, (Washington DC, USA) - Scholarship
Hiromi Hoshino, (19) Japan
Matthew Frain, (17) Illinois, USA
Ryan Steele, (15) Michigan, USA
Tamako Miyazaki, (16) Japan
Yurie Hayashi, (17) Japan