Youth America Grand Prix

YAGP Winners

YAGP 2007 NYC Finals


SENIOR AGE DIVISION

GRAND PRIX (Contract to ABT Studio Company)

Melissa Hamilton, (18) Greece


HONORARY GRAND PRIX
Miles E. Pertl, (16) International School of Classical Ballet, Washington/USA


Men (SR)
Award
Winner
1st Place Jim Nowakowski, (17) The Timothy M. Draper Center for Dance Education, New York/USA
2nd Place Yoshikazu Asada, (18) Hazaki Koshiba Ballet School, Japan
3rd Place (tie) Young Gyu Choi, (16) Tanz Akademie Zurich Taz, Switzerland
3rd Place (tie) Jun Tanabe, (18) The Rock School for Dance Education, Pennsylvania/USA


TOP 12 Men (SR)
Yoshikazu Asada, (18) Hazaki Koshiba Ballet School, Japan
Kyle Davis, (16) North Carolina School of the Arts, North Carolina/USA
Norton Ramos Fantinel, (19) Ballet Vera Bublitz, Brazil
John Mark Giragosian, (18) Maryland Youth Ballet, Maryland/USA
Telmo Higino Gomes Moreira, (15) Escola de Danca do Conservatorio Nacional, Portugal
Young Gyu Choi, (16) Tanz Akademie Zurich Taz, Switzerland 
Jim Nowakowski, (17) The Timothy M. Draper Center for Dance Education, New York/USA
Miles E. Pertl, (16) International School of Classical Ballet, Washington/USA
Jun Tanabe, (18) The Rock School for Dance Education, Pennsylvania/USA
Chehon Wespi-Tschopp, (18) Elmhurst School for Dance, United Kingdom
Charles-Louis Andre Yoshiyama, (17), English National Ballet School, United Kingdom
Valentino Zucchetti, (18) Royal Ballet School, United Kingdom


Women (SR)
Award
Winner
1st Place Mako Nagasaki, (18) Ballet Angie, Mongolia
2nd Place (tie) Francesca Dugarte Romero, (17) Academia de Ballet Clasico Nina Novak, Venezuela
2nd Place (tie) Risa Mochizuki, (15) Kishibe Ballet Studio, Japan
3rd Place Aurora Dickie, (18) Pavilhàod Centro De Artes, Brazil


TOP 12 Women (SR)
Aurora Dickie, (18) Pavilhàod Centro De Artes, Brazil 
Francesca Dugarte Romero, (17) Academia de Ballet Clasico Nina Novak, Venezuela 
Melissa Hamilton, (18) Greece
Kristie Latham, (16) The Rock School for Dance Education, Pennsylvania/USA
Georgia Lathrop, (17) Logrea Dance Academy, New York/USA
Katie McLaughlin, (16) Faubourg School of Ballet, Illinois/USA
Risa Mochizuki, (15) Kishibe Ballet Studio, Japan
Sara Michelle Murawski, (15) The Rock School for Dance Education, Pennsylvania/USA
Mako Nagasaki, (18) Ballet Angie, Mongolia
Mariko Oriyama, (16) The Harid Conservatory, Florida/USA
Kaleigh Schock, (17) Ellison Ballet-Professional Training Program, New York/USA
Kirsten Wicklund, (16) Goh Ballet Academy, Canada

JUNIOR AGE DIVISION


GRAND PRIX (Best overall in Junior age division)
Kiril Kulish, (12) San Diego Academy of Ballet, California/USA


Men (JR)
Award
Winner
1st Place Tomoha Terada, (12) Tanaka Ballet Art, Japan
2nd Place Esteban Hernadez, (12) The Rock School for Dance Education/Centro RELEVE, USA/Mexico
3rd Place (tie) Constantine Nikolas Allen, (13) The Kirov Academy of Ballet, Washington D.C./USA
3rd Place (tie) Bailey Moon, (14) Coastal Dance Centre, South Carolina/USA


Women (JR)
Award
Winner
1st Place Megumi Horiuchi, (14) Kaneta Kouno Ballet Academy, Japan
2nd Place Whitney Jensen, (14) Valentina Kozlova' s Dance Conservatory of New York, New York/USA
3rd Place Liao Xiang, (14) Beijing Dance Academy, P.R. China


TOP 12 (JR)
Constantine Nikolas Allen, (13) The Kirov Academy of Ballet, Washington, D.C./USA
Bryn Gilbert, (14) The Kirov Academy of Ballet, Washington D.C./USA
Nanako Hayafuji, (14) Soda Ballet School, Japan
Esteban Hernadez, (12) The Rock School for Dance Education/ Centro RELEVE, USA/Mexico
Megumi Horiuchi, (14) Kaneta Kouno Ballet Academy, Japan
Whitney Jensen, (14) Valentina Kozlova' s Dance Conservatory of New York, New York/USA
Machi Moritaka, (14) Yuka Ballet School, Japan
Kiril Kulish, (12) San Diego Academy of Ballet, California/USA
Bailey Moon, (14) Coastal Dance Centre, South Carolina/USA
Tomoaki Nakanome, (14) Tokyo Ballet Works, Japan
Tomoha Terada, (12) Tanaka Ballet Art, Japan
Liao Xiang, (14) Beijing Dance Academy, P.R. China

RE-COMPETETIVE AGE DIVISION


HOPE AWARD (Best overall in Pre-competitive age division)
Paulina Guraieb Abella, (10) Fomento Artistico Cordobes, Mexico


Award
Winner
1st Place (tie) Luana Correa, (11) Atelie Da Danca, Brazil
1st Place (tie) Catherine Hurlin, (10) Westchester Dance Academy, New York/USA
2nd Place Nikolas Gaifullin, (11) Ballet Amarillo, Texas/USA
3rd Place Maria Beck, (11) Julianas Academy of Dance, Michigan/USA


TOP 12 PRE-COMP.
Maria Beck, (11) Julianas Academy of Dance, Michigan/USA
Luana Correa, (11) Atelie Da Danca, Brazil
Kota Fujishima, (11) Hikasa Ballet Studio, Japan
Nikolas Gaifullin, (11) Ballet Amarillo, Texas/USA
Paulina Guraieb Sbella, (10) Fomento Artistico Cordobes, Mexico
Catherine Hurlin, (10) Westchester Dance Academy, New York/USA
Sook Young Kang, (11) The Korean National University of the Arts, South Korea/USA
Tiana Lovett, (10) Pacific Dance, California/USA
Masafumi Okuzono, (10) Fukaura Hiroko Ballet Studio, Japan 
Saori Otsudo, (11) Soki Ballet School, Japan
Jordan Samuels, (11) Columbia Conservatory of Dance, South Carolina/USA
Sam Zaldivar, (11) Dmitri Kulev Classical Ballet Academy, California/USA

ENSEMBLES


LARGE ENSEMBLES
Award
Winner
1st Place Formento Artistico Cordobes, Mexico, "Muy Dentro De La Tierra"
2nd Place (tie) Dance World made in Takane, Japan, "Ballad - Deep in My Heart"
2nd Place (tie) Pavilhão D - Centro de Artes, Brazil, "Bandoneon"
3rd Place Sheila's Ballet, Brazil, "Passinhos Mágicos" 


PAS DE DEUX
Award
Winner
1st Place The Timothy M. Draper Center for Dance Education, New York/USA "Symbion"
2nd Place Ellison Ballet Professional Training Program, New York/USA, Pas de Deux from "Giselle" 
3rd Place Ballet Amarillo, Texas/USA, Pas de Deux from "Flames of Paris"


TOP 12 ENSEMBLES
Sheila's Ballet, Brazil, "Passinhos Mágicos"
Dance World made in Takane, Japan, "Ballade- Deep in my Heart"
Formento Artistico Cordobes, Mexico, "Muy Dentro De La Tierra"
Academia Cristina Cará, Brazil, "El Camino"
Pacific Dance, California/USA, "Requiem"
Estúdio de Ballet Cisne Negro, Brazil, "Movimentos Divertidos Para Vivaldi"
Westchester Dance Academy, New York/USA, "Time After Time"
First State Ballet Theater, Delaware/USA, "Recess"
Southold Dance Theater, Indiana/USA, "White Russian"
PavilhãoD - Centro de Artes, Brazil, "Bandoneon"
Southland Ballet Academy, California/USA, "Paganissimo"
Litchfield Dance Arts Academy, South Carolina/USA, "Captive"

SPECIAL AWARDS


Award
Winner
Grishko Model Search Award Roma Daravi, (13) Southland Ballet Academy, California/USA
The Mary Day Award Kirsten Wicklund, (16) Goh Ballet Academy, Vancouver/Canada
Young Gyu Choi, (16) Tanz Akademie Zurich Taz, Switzerland
The Sarah Chapin Langham Artistry Award Sara Michelle Murawski, (15) The Rock School for Dance Education, Pennsylvania/USA
Ryan Steele, (16) Dance Dynamics Performing Arts Center, Michigan/USA
Outstanding European Dancer Award  (Presented by Dance Europe magazine) Telmo Higino Gomes Moreira, (15) Escola de Danca do Conservatorio Nacional, Portugal
Outstanding Teacher Award Jamey Leverett, The Timothy M. Draper Center for Dance Education
Outstanding Choreographer Rosario Murillo
Outstanding School Award The Rock School for Dance Education, Pennsylvania, USA
Outstanding Contemporary Award Camille Bracher, (15) Ballet Theatre Afrikan, South Africa
Charles-Louis Andre Yoshiyama, (17) English National Ballet School, United Kingdom
Prix De Lausanne Participation Prize Kyle Davis, (16) North Carolina School of the Arts, North Carolina/USA
Lilit Hogtanian, (14) California, USA



SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS
(As of 5/5/07. List is not complete and will be updated shortly.)

The Ailey School, (New York, USA)
Kira King, (18) New Mexico, USA
Gerald Watson, (17) Florida, USA
James Applewhite-Francois, (17) Florida, USA

American Ballet Theatre Summer Intensive, (New York, USA)
Lilit Hogtanian, (14) California, USA
Skyler Lubin, (15) New Jersey, USA
Melissa Hamilton, (18) Greece
Telmo Morera, (15) Portugal
Lawrence Rines, (16) Pennsylvania, USA
Kiril Kulish, (13) California, USA

Boston Ballet School, (Massachusetts, USA)
Price Suddarth, (17) Indiana, USA

Canada's National Ballet School, (Canada)
Bailey Moon, (14) South Carolina, USA

Canada's Royal Winnipeg Ballet School, (Canada)
Hitomi Kaji, (16) Japan
Tatsuki Takada, (15) Japan 
Ki Min Kim, (14) South Korea 

The Harid Conservatory, (Florida, USA)
Ami Yuki , (13) Japan 
Jessica Carter, (13) California
Luiza Viana Fernandes, (13) Brazil 
Kenneth Dwigans , (13) Hawaii, USA
Miyu Katayama, (14) Japan 
Bruna Pandini, (14) Brazil 
Mary Ann Schaefer, (14) Indiana, USA 
Liao Xiang, (14) P.R. of China
Annette Faynburd, (15) Pennsylvania, USA 
Juliana Guilherme Leonel, (15) Brazil 
Sam Jones, (16) Indiana, USA 
Machi Moritaka, (14) Japan 

Hamburg Ballet School (Germany) - Full Year
Tomoaki Nakanome, (15) Japan

Hamburg Ballet School (Germany) - Summer Program
Lawrence Rines, (16) Pennsylvania, USA 

Houston Ballet's Ben Stevenson Academy, (Texas, USA) - Full Year
Chehon Wespi-Tschopp, (18) United Kingdom
Charles-Louis Andre Yoshiyama, (17) United Kingdom 

Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis School at ABT, (New York, USA)
Leah Ha, (13) Colorado, USA
Elise Miller, (14) California, USA
Katie Boren, (14) Texas, USA
Kleber Rebello Neto, (16) Brazil
Miles E. Pertl, (16) Washington, USA
Colby Parsons, (17) Pennsylvania, USA
April Giangeruso, (16) New York, USA
Courtney Messer, (11) Indiana, USA (Young Dancer's Summer Program)

John Cranko School of Stuttgart Ballet, (Germany) - Full Year
Georgia Lathrop, (17) New York, USA 
Miles E. Pertl, (16) Washington, USA 
Claire Davis, (13) Colorado, USA 
Caroline Diane Wilson, (15) Colorado, USA
Daniel Ojeda, (17) Venezuela
Taylor Block, (13) Montana, USA 

La Scala Ballet School, (Italy)
Francesca Dugarte, (17) Venezuela

New Zealand School of Dance, (New Zealand)
Andre Oliviera Santos, (15) Brazil 
Nayon Rengel Iovina, (16) Brazil 

The Rock School for Dance Education (Pennsylvania, USA)
Asia Bui, (12) Florida, USA
Ka'imina'anao Clay Cambern, (12) Hawaii, USA
Kota Sato, (13) Japan
Meaghan Dutton O'Hara, (13) Maryland, USA
Elizabeth Slotwinski, (13) Maryland, USA
Taylor Block, (13) Montana, USA
Machi Moritaka, (14) Japan
Ami Yuki, (13), Japan
Constantine Nikolas Allen, (13) Hawaii, USA
Catherine Hurlin, (10) New York, USA
Dylan Ward, (16) California, USA
Price Suddarth, (16) Indiana, USA

Royal Ballet School, (United Kingdom) - Full Year
Melissa Hamilton, (18) Greece 
Kaleigh Schock, (17) New York, USA 

Royal Ballet School, (United Kingdom) - Summer Program
Chloe McKenna, (16) Connecticut, USA.
Bailey Moon, (14), South Carolina, USA 

San Francisco Ballet School, (California, USA)
Camille Bracher (15), South Africa 
Young Gyu Choi, (16), Switzerland
Kyle Davis, (16), Wisconsin, USA
Philipp Bolloev, (18) Philadelphia, USA

Washington School of Ballet, (Washington DC, USA) 
Amber Miller, (14) Texas, USA
Gina-Marie Leathem, (14) Australia
Liao Xiang, (14) P.R. of China
Carolina Neves Ribeiro, (15) Brazil
Luiza Marques, (15) Brazil 
Yana Feldman, (17) Pennsylvania, USA
Aurora Dickie, (18) Brazil
Andre Oliviera Santos, (15) Brazil
Sam Jones, (16) Illinois, USA
Gabriel Davidsson, (16) New York, USA
Nayon Rengel Iovino, (16) Brazil
Colby Parsons, (17) Pennsylvania, USA
Yu Liang, (17) P.R. of China
Shao Kun, (17) P.R. of China
Jose Martinez, (18) Pennsylvania, USA
Norton Ramos Fantinel, (19) Brazil