Youth America Grand Prix

YAGP Winners

YAGP 2010 Philadelphia, PA Semi-Finals


SENIOR AGE DIVISION

GRAND PRIX

Gabe Shayer, 16 (The Rock School for Dance Education, PA)


CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY - MEN
Award
Winner
1st Place Ka'imi Cambern, 15 (The Rock School for Dance Education, PA)
2nd Place Naoki Makimura, 18 (The Rock School for Dance Education, PA)
3rd Place Joan Sebastian Zamora, 16 (The Rock School for Dance Education, PA)


CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY - WOMEN
Award
Winner
1st Place Alexandra Farber, 17 (Maryland Youth Ballet, MD)
2nd Place (tie) Laura Gruener, 15 (Philadelphia Dance Theatre, PA)
2nd Place (tie) Jeanette Kakareka, 16 (The Rock School for Dance Education, PA)
3rd Place (tie) Esmiana Jani, 16 (International Ballet Academy, PA)
3rd Place (tie) Annette Faynburd, 18 (Olga Kresin Ballet School, PA)


TOP 12 - WOMEN
Ashley Baszto, 17 (The Rock School for Dance Education, PA)
Aubrey Clemens, 17 (First State Ballet Theatre, DE)
Alexandra Farber, 17 (Maryland Youth Ballet, MD)
Annette Faynburd, 18 (Olga Kresin Ballet School, PA)
Jennifer Gruener, 17 (Philadelphia Dance Theatre, PA)
Laura Gruener, 15 (Philadelphia Dance Theatre, PA)
Alexandra Hartnett, 16 (The Rock School for Dance Education, PA)
Rebecca Houseknecht, 17 (Maryland Youth Ballet, MD)
Esmiana Jani, 16 International Ballet Academy, PA)
Jeanette Kakareka, 16 (The Rock School for Dance Education, PA)
Mia Lamb, 15 (First State Ballet Theatre, DE)
Tory Muth, 16 (The Rock School for Dance Education, PA)


CONTEMPORARY DANCE CATEGORY - MEN
Award
Winner
1st Place Ka'imi Cambern, 15 (The Rock School for Dance Education, PA)
2nd Place Yukihiro Tamura, 18 (The Rock School for Dance Education, PA)
3rd Place (tie) Joan Sebastian Zamora, 16 (The Rock School for Dance Education, PA)
3rd Place (tie) Naoki Makimura, 18 (The Rock School for Dance Education, PA)


CONTEMPORARY DANCE CATEGORY - WOMEN
Award
Winner
1st Place Rebecca Houseknecht, 17 (Maryland Youth Ballet, MD)
2nd Place Alexandra Farber, 17 (Maryland Youth Ballet, MD)
3rd Place Jeanette Kakareka, 16 (The Rock School for Dance Education, PA)


TOP 12 - WOMEN
Ashley Baszto, 17 (The Rock School for Dance Education, PA)
Lindsey Blick, 15 (Maryland Festival Ballet, MD)
Alexandra Farber, 17 (Maryland Youth Ballet, MD)
Jennifer Gruener, 17 (Philadelphia Dance Theatre, PA)
Laura Gruener, 15 (Philadelphia Dance Theatre, PA)
Alexandra Hartnett, 16 (The Rock School for Dance Education, PA)
Rebecca Houseknecht, 17 (Maryland Youth Ballet, MD)
Esmiana Jani, 16 International Ballet Academy, PA)
Jeanette Kakareka, 16 (The Rock School for Dance Education, PA)
Kelsey McCormack, 16 (Koresh School of Dance, PA)
Stephanie Pittman, 15 (Reign Dance Productiona, PA)
Sammie Terzi, 15 (Mid-Atlantic Center for Performing Arts, MD)


JUNIOR AGE DIVISION

YOUTH GRAND PRIX

Rachel Richardson, 13 (The Rock School for Dance Education, PA)


CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY
Award
Winner
1st Place Derek Dunn, 14 (The Rock School for Dance Education, PA)
2nd Place Michaela De Prince, 14 (The Rock School for Dance Education, PA)
3rd Place Jacqueline Callahan, 14 (The Rock School for Dance Education, PA)


TOP 12 - MEN & WOMEN
Samantha Bristow, 14 (The Rock School for Dance Education, PA)
Jacqueline Callahan, 14 (The Rock School for Dance Education, PA)
Lauren Carfolite, 14 (The Rock School for Dance Education, PA)
Natalie Crudge, 13 (Giselle Ballet Academy, NJ)
Michaela De Prince, 14 (The Rock School for Dance Education, PA)
Derek Dunn, 14 (The Rock School for Dance Education, PA)
Emily Fede, 14 (Petrov Ballet School, NJ)
Saho Kumagai, 13 (Virginia Ballet Academy, VA)
Regina Montgomery, 14 (The Rock School for Dance Education, PA)
Sasha Paulovich, 14 (Giselle Ballet Academy, NJ)
Rachel Richardson, 13 (The Rock School for Dance Education, PA)
Miranda Wienecke 13 (Mid-Atlantic Center for Performing Arts, MD)


CONTEMPORARY DANCE CATEGORY
Award
Winner
1st Place Talia Regan, 14 (Koresh School of Dance, PA)
2nd Place Miranda Wienecke, 13 (Mid-Atlantic Center for Performing Arts, MD)
3rd Place (tie) Michaela De Prince, 14 (The Rock School for Dance Education, PA)
3rd Place (tie) Derek Dunn, 14 (The Rock School for Dance Education, PA)


TOP 12 - MEN & WOMEN
Jacqueline Callahan, 14 (The Rock School for Dance Education, PA)
Lauren Carfolite, 14 (The Rock School for Dance Education, PA)
Natalie Crudge, 13 (Giselle Ballet Academy, NJ)
Michaela De Prince, 14 (The Rock School for Dance Education, PA)
Derek Dunn, 14 (The Rock School for Dance Education, PA)
Isabelle Seiler, 14 (Philadelphia Dance Theatre, PA)
Regina Montgomery, 14 (The Rock School for Dance Education, PA)
Alessandra Mullin, 14 (The Rock School for Dance Education, PA)
Talia Reagan, 14 (Koresh School of Dance, PA)
Rachel Richardson, 13 (The Rock School for Dance Education, PA)
Natalie Schott, 13 (Maryland Festival Ballet and Edna Lee Dance Studio, MD)
Miranda Wienecke, 13 (Mid-Atlantic Center for Performing Arts, MD)


PRE-COMPETITIVE AGE DIVISION

HOPE AWARD

Kinsey Novak, 11 (Rafaele Grigorian's School of Ballet, NY)



Award
Winner
1st Place Christina Ricucci, 11 (Murrieta Dance Project, CA)
2nd Place Larisa Nugent, 11 (Maryland Festival Ballet, MD)
3rd Place Maya Wheeler, 9 (The Rock School for Dance Education, PA)


TOP 12 - MEN & WOMEN
Taylor Ciampi, 11 (Mid-Atlantic Center for Performing Arts, PA)
A. Madeleine Gardella, 11 (The Dance Acadmy, PA)
Anna Kapkanova, 10 (Olga Kresin Ballet School, PA)
Caroline Linehan, 9 (Maryland Festival Ballet, MD)
Kinsey Novak, 11 (Rafaele Grigorian's School of Ballet, NY)
Larisa Nugent, 11 (Maryland Festival Ballet, MD)
Anastasiya Orlova, 11 (Academy of Russian Ballet, VA)
Michelle Quiner, 10 (Art of Dance, NJ)
Christina Ricucci, 11 (Murrieta Dance Project, CA)
Regan Shaw, 11 (Classical Ballet of Fredericksburg, VA)
Sabrina Shultz, 11 (First State Ballet Theatre, DE)
Maya Wheeler, 9 (The Rock School for Dance Education, PA)


ENSEMBLES
Award
Winner
1st Place The Winner is……. (Mid-Atlantic Center for Performing Arts, PA)
2nd Place Tango Trio (Olga Kresin Ballet School, PA)
3rd Place The Intruder (Point Park University, PA)


PAS DE DEUX
Award
Winner
1st Place Piano Sonata #14 (The Rock School for Dance Education, PA)
2nd Place Pas De Deux from Le Corsaire (The Rock School for Dance Education, PA)
3rd Place End of May (Olga Kresin Ballet School, PA)


SPECIAL AWARDS



Award
Winner
OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHER AWARD Melissa Rector
Maeghan McHale
OUTSTANDING TEACHER AWARD Shannon Torres
OUTSTANDING SCHOOL AWARD Maryland Youth Ballet
The Rock School for Dance Education