For Immediate Release

 
                                                                                                                             P

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Youth America Grand Prix presents:

 

 

YAGP 2004 Fifth Anniversary NYC Season

 

and Gala at Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center

 

 

GALA Featuring the winners of the international student ballet competition and:

 

n   Irina Dvorovenko & Maxim Belotserkovsky      (American Ballet Theatre)

n  Renata Pavam & Angel Corella                     (American Ballet Theatre)

n  Miranda Weese & Benjamin Millepied              (New York City Ballet)

n  Carla Korbes & Amar Ramasar                      (New York City Ballet)

n   Raul Salamanca & Sarah Lamb                     (Boston Ballet)

n  Marc Mann, Jeffrey Polston, Michael Thomas  (Complexions Contemporary Ballet)

n   Carlos dos Santos, Jr.                               (Complexions Contemporary Ballet)

n   Brian Simerson & Yasmine Lee                     (MOMIX)

 

 

 

international participants will perform works by master choreographers:

 

n   Roland Petit                                             n   Kassian Galizovsky

n   Maurice Bejart                                         n   Yuri Grigorovich

n   William Forsythe                                        

 

 

YAGP International Student Ballet Competition  n   Final Round  n  Sunday, April 25, 2004  n  5:00 - 7:00pm

YAGP 2004  Gala  n  Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center  n  Monday, April 26, 2004 n 7:30pm

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    

 

 


New York, NY (March 15, 2004) – America’s first student ballet scholarship competition will celebrate its Fifth Anniversary Season in 2004 with the YAGP 2004 NYC Finals and the Fifth Anniversary Gala at Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center on April 26th, 2004 at 7:30pm.  YAGP 2004 Fifth Anniversary season is also marked by the addition of two new international scholarship presenters – Australian Ballet School and Austria’s St. Polten Ballet Conservatory – which join 22 other leading dance schools worldwide that give over $100,000 annually in scholarship awards to young dancers at YAGP.

 

Tickets to YAGP 2004 Fifth Anniversary Gala (Alice Tully Hall, Monday, April 26 at 7:30pm) are $100, $75, $50.

For tickets call CenterCharge – 212.721.6500, ATH Box Office – 212.875.5050, visit www.lincolncenter.org or purchase in person at Alice Tully Hall Box Office located on Broadway at 65th street.  For more info, visit www.yagp.org .

 

Tickets for the FINAL ROUND of the competition (MLK High School Auditorium, Sunday, April 25, 5:00-7:00pm) are available at the door for $10.  The Final Round will feature top finalists from the U.S., Canada, Brazil, Moldova, Ukraine, Mexico, China, Japan, Korea, Germany, Austria, and France.

 

YAGP 2004 Fifth Anniversary Season is sponsored by Capezio, Grishko, So’Dança, Danskin, Discount Dance Supply, Pointe, Dance magazine, Dance Teacher magazine, Harmonie Knitwear, Movado, and Swarovski.

 

- continued on page 2 of 3 -


Youth America Grand Prix

Fifth Anniversary Gala and NYC Finals

Press Release, page 2 of 3

 

 

 

 

Marilyn Rowe, Director of the Australian Ballet School will join the prestigious YAGP jury panel at the Youth America Grand Prix 2004 Fifth Anniversary NYC Finals, scheduled to take place on April 22-26, 2004 at the MLK HS Auditorium.  The Australian Ballet School is pleased to begin what is hoped to be a long and fruitful association with the Youth America Grand Prix in 2004.  Events of this nature are so important to dance, not only in forging strong

international links within the dance community, but also in planning for the future of dance through encouraging young dancers toward greater heights of achievement.”

 

Austrian St. Polten Ballet Conservatory will also join the competition’s prestigious roster of 24 scholarship presenters in its 5th Anniversary season.

 

“It’s hard to believe that five years have passed since we decided to turn our dream of creating a student ballet scholarship competition into reality,” says Founder and Artistic Director of YAGP, Larissa Saveliev.  “Yet so much has happened in five years.  Over 4,000 young dancers from around the world have participated in Youth America Grand Prix competitions and workshops worldwide.  Over half a million dollars have been awarded in scholarships to the world’s foremost dance schools.  And over 100 YAGP Alumni are now dancing with some 30 companies around the globe, including American Ballet Theatre, New York City Ballet, San Francisco Ballet, Eifman Ballet of St. Petersburg, and many, many others.”

 

Gennadi Saveliev, Founder and Executive Director, adds, “Besides providing extraordinary opportunity for dance students to continue their dance education by actually giving them scholarships to study at the leading dance schools worldwide, we also seek to educate our participants, teachers and the audiences about the choreographic legacy left by some of our leading contemporary and classical master choreographers.  At this year’s competition, students and teachers will have a chance to see works by Maurice Bejart, Roland Petit, Kassian Galizovsky, Yuri Grigorovich, and William Forsythe – and that in itself is a great educational opportunity.”

 

Youth America Grand Prix is America’s first ballet and contemporary dance scholarship competition for students founded in 1999 by two former Bolshoi Ballet dancers, Larissa and Gennadi Saveliev.  The competition is open to students of all nationalities ages 9-19.  Conducted annually throughout the United States and abroad, it culminates each year with a Final Round and a rousing Gala performance at Lincoln Center in New York City.

 

Since its inception, Youth America Grand Prix has become an important part of New York City’s cultural life.  It has grown into an internationally known meeting place for dance students and teachers, where they can exchange their ideas, share their experience and learn the most up-to-date information on a variety of issues in ballet and contemporary dance.  YAGP’s level of reputation as a showcase for dance students from America and abroad is such that even passing the preliminary round to be selected to participate in the New York City Finals gives a participant an important distinction and a boost to their professional dance career.

 

Future plans of Youth America Grand Prix include adding new regional locations in the United States and abroad, launching community outreach programs to be led by YAGP’s renowned guests and faculty, and establishing annual affiliations with dance festivals around the country with the purpose of creating regular concert series featuring promising young dance students.  In 2005, Youth America Grand Prix plans to open the 1st World Youth Dance Festival, featuring junior companies of the leading ballet troupes from around the globe.

 

YAGP 2004 Fifth Anniversary Jury Panel will include:

 

Claire Baulieu, Leading faculty member of the Paris Opera Ballet School (France)

Eleanor D’Antuono, Artistic Director of the NYIBC

Gloria Govrin, Associate Director of the San Francisco Ballet School

Deborah Hess, Leading faculty member of Canada’s National Ballet School (Canada)

Denise Jefferson, Director of The Ailey School

Raymond Lukens, Artistic Director of Boston Ballet II

Tadeusz Matacz, Director of the Stuttgart Ballet’s John Cranko School (Germany)

John Meehan, Artistic Director of the ABT Studio Company

Marilyn Rowe, Director of Australian Ballet School (Australia)

Gailene Stock, Director of the Royal Ballet School (U.K.)

 

- continued on page 3 of 3 -


Youth America Grand Prix

Fifth Anniversary Gala and NYC Finals

Press Release, page 3 of 3

 

 

YAGP 2004 Fifth Anniversary Gala

Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center Monday, April 26th, 2004 at 7:30pm

    The Program

 


ACT I:  THE STARS OF TOMORROW

 

Finalists of Youth America Grand Prix 2004

International Ballet and Contemporary Dance Scholarship Competition for Students.

 

Participants from the U.S., Canada, Brazil, Moldova, Ukraine, Mexico, China, Japan, Korea, Germany, Austria, and France will perform works by:

 

-          Yuri Grigorovich

-          Kassian Galizovsky

-          Maurice Bejart

-          Roland Petit

-          William Forsythe

 

Entries selected by the judges of the competition and announced by Ian Kahn.

 

Romperu

Choreography:  Luke Newton-Mason

Music:  Grovi

 

Students of the Universal Ballet Academy (Formerly “The Kirov Academy”), the recipient of the Outstanding School Award at YAGP 2003.

 

Concerto #5

Choreography:  Christopher Fleming

Music:  Antonio Vivaldi

 

Students of the Rock School of

Pennsylvania Ballet.

 

This piece is presented as part of YAGP’s

“Emerging Choreographer Series.”

 

Grand Defilé

Choreography:  Carlos dos Santos, Jr. and Mikhail Tchoupakov

Music:  Peter Tchaikovsky

 

Grand Defilé is a a signature piece d’occasion specially choreographed each year for all YAGP participants by invited guest choreographers.  There are 332 finalists participating in YAGP 2004.

 

 

INTERMISSION

 


ACT II:  THE STARS OF TODAY

 

The Grey Area*

Choreography:  David Dawson

Music:  Niels Lanz

 

Sarah Lamb and Raul Salamanca (Boston Ballet)

 

*The Grey Area was awarded the Benois de la Danse 2002 prize for choreography.

 

Loop & Gesture (excerpt)

Choreography:  Dwight Rhoden

Music:  Bach, Bartok, Beethoven

 

Gideon Poirier and Christina Sanchez (Complexions)

Clifford William and Miho Morinoue (Complexions)

Jeffrey Polston and Heather Hamilton (Complexions)

 

Who Cares? (excerpt)

Choreography:  George Balanchine

Music:  George Gershwin

 

Benjamin Millepied and Miranda Weese (New York City Ballet)

Carla Korbes and Amar Ramasar (New York City Ballet)

 

Rage

Choreography:  Carlos dos Santos, Jr.

Music:  Gaetano Donizetti, Eric Serra 

 

Carlos dos Santos, Jr.

 

Millennium Skiva

Choreography: Moses Pendleton and company

Music:  Brainbug

 

Yasmine Lee, Brian Simerson (MOMIX)

 

Balcony Pas de Deux from Romeo and Juliet

Choreography:  Kenneth MacMillan 

Music:  Sergei Prokofiev

 

Irina Dvorovenko (American Ballet Theatre)

Maxim Belotserkovsky (American Ballet Theatre)

 

Gopak

Choreography:  Rostislav Zakharov

Music:  Vassily Solovyov-Sedoi

 

Gennadi Saveliev (American Ballet Theatre)

 

Le Corsaire

Choreography:  Marius Petipa

Music:  Adolphe Adam

 

Angel Corella and Renata Pavam (American Ballet Theatre)