Youth America Grand Prix

YAGP Winners

YAGP 2013 San Diego, CA Semi-Finals


SENIOR AGE DIVISION

GRAND PRIX

Not awarded


CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY - WOMEN
Award
Winner
1st Place Jennifer Wang, 16 City Ballet School of San Francisco, CA
2nd Place Katelyn Conrad, 16 Long Beach Ballet Academy, CA
3rd Place Katia Alexandrova, 17 City Ballet School of San Francisco, CA


TOP 12 - WOMEN
Kria Alexandrova, 17 City Ballet School of San Francisco, CA
Tiffany Byrd, 18 Ballet West Academy Professional Trainee Program, UT
Alex Cambia, 18 Ballet West Academy Professional Trainee Program, UT
Olivia Colmeranez, 17 San Diego Academy of Ballet, CA
Katelyn Conrad, 18 Long Beach Ballet Academy, CA
Nicole Davis, 15 Black Mountain Dancer Center, CA
Cecilia Hoffman, 15 Master Ballet Academy, AZ
Daisy Jacobson, 17 Lauridsen Ballet Center, CA
Savannah Louis, 15 Long Beach Ballet Academy, CA
Emma Sherman, 15 Long Beach Ballet Academy, CA
Jennifer Wang, 16 City Ballet School of San Francisco, CA
Sophie Williams, 16 Ballet Arte Academy of Classical Ballet, CA


CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY - MEN
Award
Winner
1st Place Matthew Cunningham, 16 Ballet West Academy Professional Trainee Program, UT
2nd Place Bryce Lee, 16 Dmitri Kulev Classical Ballet Academy, CA
3rd Place Erick Garnica, 16 San Diego School of Ballet, CA


TOP 6 - MEN
Lawrence Chen, 15 V & T Dance, CA
Matthew Cunningham, 16 Ballet West Academy Professional Trainee Program, UT
Erick Garnica, 16 San Diego School of Ballet, CA
Bryce Lee, 16 Dmitri Kulev Classical Ballet Academy, CA
Ricardo Urbina Reyes, 16 Idyllwild Arts Academy, CA
Ayerton Zoulendijk, 17 San Diego Academy of Ballet, CA


CONTEMPORARY DANCE CATEGORY - WOMEN
Award
Winner
1st Place Hailey Stockbrugger, 15 Dance Dynamics, CA
2nd Place Kaitlyn Yiu, 16 Kova Ballet Conservatory, CA
3rd Place Daisy Jacobson, 17 Lauridsen Ballet Center CA


TOP 12 - WOMEN
Allegra Antonini, 16 Dmitri Kulev Classical Ballet Academy, CA
Taylor Bibee, 16 Lovett Dance Center, CA
Tiffany Byrd, 18 Ballet West Academy Professional Training Program, UT
Katelyn Conrad, 16 Long Beach Ballet Academy, CA
Nicole Davis, 15 Black Mountain Dance Center, CA
Allison Esposito, 15 Evolution Dance Center, CA
Cecilia Hoffman, 15 Master Ballet Academy, AZ
Daisy Jacobson, 17 Lauridsen Ballet Center, CA
Dahlia Marshall, 15 Ballet West Academy Professional Training Program, UT
Hailey Stockbrugger, 15 Dancey Dynamics, CA
Hannah Stolrow, 16 Pacific Coast Academy of Dance, CA
Kaitlyn Yiu, 16 Kova Ballet Conservatory, CA


CONTEMPORARY DANCE CATEGORY - MEN
Award
Winner
1st Place Erick Garnica, 16 San Diego School of Ballet, CA
2nd Place Bryce Lee, 16 Dmitri Kulev Classical Ballet Academy, CA
3rd Place Matthew Cunningham, 16 Ballet West Academy Professional Training Program, UT


TOP 6 - MEN
Lawrence Chen, 15 V & T Dance, CA
Matthew Cunningham, 16 Ballet West Academy Professional Trainee Program, UT
Erick Garnica, 16 San Diego School of Ballet, CA
Bryce Lee, 16 Dmitri Kulev Classical Ballet Academy, CA
Brandon Larra Marroquin, 19 Idyllwild Arts Academy, CA
Ricardo Urbina Reyes, 16 Idyllwild Arts Academy, CA


JUNIOR AGE DIVISION

YOUTH GRAND PRIX

Gisele Bethea, 13 Master Ballet Academy, AZ


CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY - WOMEN
Award
Winner
1st Place Madison Young, 14 Ballet West Academy Professional Trainee Program, UT
2nd Place (tie) Leanne Fromm, 14 Master Ballet Academy, AZ
2nd Place (tie) Andrea Guite, 14 Southland Ballet Academy, CA
3rd Place Clara Stark, 14 Idyllwild Arts Academy, CA


TOP 12 - WOMEN
Nastia Alexandrova, 14 City Ballet School of San Francisco, CA
Gisele Bethea, 13 Master Ballet Academy, AZ
Dominique Clemente, 14 Dmitiri Kuleve Classical Ballet Academy, CA
Alexa Rose DiMuro, 12 Master Ballet Academy, AZ
Leanne Fromm, 14 Master Ballet Academy, AZ
Andrea Guite, 14 Southland Ballet Academy, CA
Solano Marie Loust, 13 V & T Dance, CA
Kyono-Chantal Morin, 13 Ballet Arte Academy of Classical Ballet, CA
Ivy Sauberan, 12 San Diego School of Ballet, CA
Clara Stark, 14 Idyllwild Arts Academy, CA
Maris Thompson, 14 Ballet West Academy Professional Trainee Program, UT
Madison Young, 14 Ballet Arte Academy of Classical Ballet, CA


CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY - MEN
Award
Winner
1st Place Fernando Martin-Gullans, 14 San Diego School of Ballet, CA
2nd Place William Jackson Beckham, 13 Master Ballet Academy, AZ
3rd Place Kaitaro Kodama, 14 Dmitri Kulev Classical Ballet Academy, CA


TOP 6 - MEN
William Jackson Beckham, 13 Master Ballet Academy, AZ
Kaitaro Kodama, 14 Dmitri Kulev Classical Ballet Academy, CA
Fernando Martin-Gullans, 14 San Diego School of Ballet, CA
Noah Miller, 14 V & T Dance, CA
Kyler Sakumoto, 14 San Diego Academy of Ballet, CA
Brian Wakentien, 13 Ballet Arte Academy of Classical Ballet, CA


CONTEMPORARY DANCE CATEGORY - MEN & WOMEN
Award
Winner
1st Place Zoe Hubbard, 13 Danceology, CA
2nd Place (tie) Mia Rosin, 12 Master Ballet Academy, AZ
2nd Place (tie) Dominique Clemente, 14 Dmitri Kulev Classical Ballet Academy, CA
3rd Place Leanne Fromm, 14 Master Ballet Academy, AZ


TOP 12 - WOMEN
Gisele Bethea, 13 Master Ballet Academy, AZ
Julia Blackman, 13 Master Ballet Academy, AZ
Dominque Clemante, 14 Dmitri Kulev Classical Ballet Academy, CA
Leanne Fromm, 14 Master Ballet Academy, AZ
Andrea Guite, 14 Southland Ballet Academy, CA
Zoe Hubbard, 13 Danceology, CA
Kyono-Chantal Morin, 13 Ballet Arte Academy of Classical Ballet, CA
Caroline Perry, 12 Lovett Dance Center, CA
Mia Rosin, 12 Master Ballet Academy, AZ
Ivy Sauberan, 12 San Diego School of Ballet, CA
Maris Thompson, 14 Ballet West Academy Professional Trainee Program, UT
Madison Young, 14 Ballet West Academy Professional Trainee Program, UT


CONTEMPORARY DANCE CATEGORY - MEN
Award
Winner
1st Place Fernando Martin-Gullans, 14 San Diego School of Ballet, CA
2nd Place Kaitaro Kodama, 14 Dmitri Kulev Classical Ballet Academy, CA
3rd Place William Jackson Beckham, 13 Master Ballet Academy, AZ


PRE-COMPETITIVE AGE DIVISION

HOPE AWARD

Aviva Gelfer-Mundl, 11 Dmitri Classical Ballet Academy, CA


CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY
Award
Winner
1st Place Moorea Pike, 11 Southland Ballet Academy, CA
2nd Place Nicole Weber, 11 Southland Ballet Academy, CA
3rd Place Suzanna Lathrum, 11 Lovett Dance Center, CA


TOP 12 - WOMEN
Jeslyn Chen, 9 V & T Dance, CA
Valerie Chen, 10 Pacific Dance, CA
Danielle Esposito, 11 Ballet Arte Academy of Classical Ballet, CA
Aviva Gelfer-Mundl, 11 Dmitri Classical Ballet Academy, CA
Suzanna Lathrum, 11 Lovett Dance Center, CA
Silvi Lybbert, 10 Southland Ballet Academy, CA
Moorea Pike, 11 Southland Ballet Academy, CA
Alicia Reiners, 10 San Diego Academy of Ballet, CA
Hailey Vivers, 10 Southland Ballet Academy, CA
Gabrielle Vogel, 9 Independent, CA
Nicole Weber, 11 Southland Ballet Academy, CA
Anna Yeh, 11 Marat Daukayev School of Ballet, CA


CONTEMPORARY DANCE CATEGORY
Award
Winner
1st Place Silvi Lybbert, 10 Southland Ballet Academy, CA
2nd Place Jesslyn Ward, 11 Pacific Coast Academy of Dance, CA
3rd Place (tie) Suzanna Lathrum, 11 Lovett Dance Center, CA
3rd Place (tie) Danielle Esposito, 11 Ballet Arte Academy of Classical Ballet, CA


TOP 12 - WOMEN
Lindsay Backer 11 Pacific Coast Academy of Dance, CA
Nicole Bui, 10 Danceology, CA
Jeslyn, Chen, 9 V & T Dance, CA
Kelsey Cook, 9 Danceology, CA
Danielle Esposito, 11 Ballet Arte Academy of Classical Ballet, CA
Aviva Gelfer-Mundl, 11 Dmitri Kulev Classical Ballet Academy, CA
Suzanna Lathrum, 11 Lovett Dance Center, CA
Miriya Lee, 10 Pacific Dance, CA
Silvi, Lybbert, 10 Southland Ballet Academy, CA
Moorea Pike, 11 Southland Ballet Academy, CA
Jessalyn Ward, 11 Pacific Coast Academy of Dance, CA
Anna Yeh, 11 Marat Daukayev School of Ballet, CA


ENSEMBLES

ENSEMBLES
Award
Winner
1st Place San Diego School of Ballet, CA Pas De Deux from Harlequinade
2nd Place San Diego Academy of Ballet, CA Americano 2
3rd Place Ballet West Academy Professional Trainee Program, UT Pas De Deux from Flower Festival at Genzano, CA


TOP 12
Pacific Dance, CA A Shore Never Reached
San Diego Academy of Ballet, CA Americano 2
Classical Dance Center, CA As They Say
V & T Dance, CA Game of Shadows
Dmitri Kulev Classical Ballet Academy, CA Odalisque Pas de Trois from Le Corsaire
Pacific Dance, CA Palladio
Ballet West Academy Professional Trainee Program, UT Pas De Deux from Flower Festival at Genzano, CA
San Diego School of Ballet, CA Pas De Deux from Harlequinade
Califorania Ballet School, CA Shake and Pop
Danceology, CA Synapse
Classical Dance Center, CA Tivoli Galop
Elite Ballet Theatre, CA Trio from La Bayadere


SPECIAL AWARDS


Award
Winner
OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHER AWARD Tara Gusman
OUTSTANDING TEACHER AWARD Galina Alexandrova
Max Tchernikov
OUTSTANDING SCHOOL AWARD Master Ballet Academy